Committees & Councils

2020-2021

Standing Committees

Budget Committee

  • Chair: Glenn Martinez, The Ohio State University (Treasurer)
  • Kendall King, University of Minnesota (President)
  • Patricia Duff, University of British Columbia (1st Vice President)
  • Lourdes Ortega, Georgetown University (2nd Vice President)
  • Laura Collins, Concordia University (Immediate Past President)
  • Terry Dougherty, AAAL Business Office (ex officio)

FFAL Trustees

  • Chair: Suresh Canagarajah, Pennsylvania State University (term ends March 2022)
  • Past Chair: Tom Ricento, the University of Calgary (term ends March 2021)
  • Associate Chair: Joan Kelly Hall, The Pennsylvania State University
  • Haoshan Ren, Georgia State University (GSC representative, non-voting)
  • Josiah Murphy, Kent State University (GSC representative, non-voting)
  • Glenn Martinez, The Ohio State University (Treasurer, ex officio, voting)

Nominating Committee

  • Chair: Andrea Revesz, UCL IoE, University College London
  • Laura Collins, Concordia University (ex officio, Immediate Past President)
  • Junko Mori, The University of Wisconsin at Madison
  • Manka Varghese, The University of Washington
  • Angel Lin, Simon Fraser University
  • Xuesong Gao, University of New South Wales

Resolutions Committee

  • Chair: Renee Jourdenais, Middlebury Institute of International Studies at Monterey
  • Luke Plonsky, Northern Arizona University
  • Hae In (Lauren) Park, The University at Albany, State University of New York

Public Affairs and Engagement Committee

  • Chair: Netta Avineri, Middlebury Institute of International Studies at Monterey
    (term ends March 2021)
  • Vice-Chair: Rachel Showstack, Wichita State University (term ends March 2022)
  • Joel Gómez, Center for Applied Linguistic (ex officio: President of CAL) (term ends March 2023)
  • Meg Malone, Georgetown University (ex officio: JNCL Representative) (term ends March 2021)
  • Laura Collins, Concordia University (ex officio: Immediate Past President)
  • Svetlana Koltovskaia, Oklahoma State University (GSC Designee) (term ends March 2021)
  • Bedrettin Yazan, The University of Alabama (term ends March 2023)

Distinguished Scholarship and Service Award Committee

  • Chair: Teresa McCarty, University of California, Los Angeles
  • Wayne Wright, Purdue University
  • Ofelia Garcia, City University of New York
  • Ryuko Kubota, University of British Columbia (ex officio: 2020 awardee)
  • Laura Collins, Concordia University (ex officio: Immediate Past President)

Graduate Student Award Committee

  • Chair: Angelica Galante, McGill University
  • Jongbong Lee, Nagoya University of Commerce & Business, Japan
  • Zhongfeng Tian, The University of Texas at San Antonio
  • Ron Darvin, The Chinese University of Hong Kong
  • Claudia Helena Sanchez-Gutierrez, The University of California, Davis

Book Award Committee

  • Chair: Jasone Cenoz, University of the Basque Country, Spain (elected; term ends March 2022)
  • Nancy Bell, Washington State University (elected; term ends March 2022)
  • Theresa Catalano, The University of Nebraska-Lincoln (appointed; term ends March 2021)
  • Christina Higgins, The University of Hawaii at Manoa (Member-at-Large, Executive Committee; term ends March 2022)
  • Aline Godfroid, Michigan State University (appointed; term ends March 2021)
  • Anne Marie Guerrettaz, Washington State University (appointed; term ends March 2022)
  • Angela Creese, The University of Stirling (appointed; term ends March 2022)
  • Mary Schleppegrell, The University of Michigan (appointed; term ends March 2021)
  • Xuesong (Andy) Gao, University of New South Wales (elected; term ends March 2023)
  • Judit Kormos, Lancaster University (elected; term ends March 2023)
  • John Hedgcock, Middlebury Institute of International Studies at Monterey (elected; term ends March 2023)

Dissertation Award Committee

  • Chair: Amanda Kibler, The University of Virginia (elected; term ends March 2021)
  • Sarah Benesch, Staten Island College, CUNY (elected; term ends March 2021)
  • Xuesong (Andy) Gao, The University of New South Wales (appointed; term ends March 2021)
  • Jin Sook Lee, University of California, Santa Barbara (appointed; term ends March 2021)
  • Viviana Cortes, Georgia State University (appointed; term ends March 2021)
  • Yasuko Kanno, Boston University (elected; term ends March 2021)
  • Charlene Polio, Michigan State University (Member-at-Large, Executive Committee, term ends March 2021)

Research Article Award Committee

  • Chair: Sue Starfield, University of New South Wales (appointed; term ends March 2021)
  • Ute Römer, Georgia State University (elected; term expires March 2022)
  • Junko Mori, The University of Wisconsin (elected; term expires March 2022)
  • Yuko Butler, The University of Pennsylvania (appointed; term expires March 2023)
  • Jennifer Leeman, George Mason University (Member-at-Large, Executive Committee)

Distinguished Public Service Award Committee

  • Chair: Ari Sherris, Texas A&M University-Kingsville (appointed; term expires March 2022)
  • Suhanthie Motha, The University of Washington (appointed; term expires March 2022)
  • Charlene Polio, Michigan State University (Member-at-Large, Executive Committee; term ends March 2021)
  • Manka Varghese, The University of Washington (elected, term expires March 2023)
  • Uju Anya, Penn State (elected, term expires March 2023)

Committee on Online Education and Outreach

  • Chair: Carolin Fuchs, Northeastern University
  • Vice-Chair: Michael Amory, Oklahoma State University
  • Joe Cunningham, Georgetown University
  • Yu Jung Han, The University of Rochester
  • Jinrong Li, Georgia Southern University
  • Stephanie Link, Oklahoma State University
  • Stephen Skalicky, Victoria University Wellington
  • Laura Collins, Concordia University (ex officio: Immediate Past President)

Committee on Conference Connections

  • Chair: Bethany Gray, Iowa State University
  • Dustin Crowther, University of Hawaii
  • Francis Hult, Lund University
  • Matt Kessler, Michigan State University
  • Jiyoon Lee, University of Maryland, Baltimore County
  • Matt Poehner, Penn State University
  • Christina Ponzio, Michigan State University
  • Andrea Révész, University College London
  • Bedrettin Yazan, University of Alabama
  • Laxmi Prasad Ojha, Michigan State University
The Graduate Student Council
  • Co-Chair: Haoshan (Sally) Ren, Georgia State University
  • Co-Chair: Laxmi Prasad Ojha, Michigan State University
  • Secretary: Josiah Murphy, Kent State University
  • Member-at-large (Social Media): Svetlana Koltovskaia, Oklahoma State University
  • Member-at-large (Newsletter): Stefan Vogel, University of Arizona
Representatives on External Boards/Associations

AILA

  • International Committee - Fabiola Ehlers-Zavala, INTO Colorado State
  • Claire Kramsch, University of California, Berkeley, Past President
  • Laura Gurzynski-Weiss, Indiana University, Research Networks Coordinator


JNCL (Joint National Committee for Languages)

  • Meg Malone, Georgetown University (term ends March 2021)


Cambridge University Press/Annual Review of Applied Linguistics

  • Editor: Alison Mackey, Georgetown University
  • 2 board-appointed editorial directors:
    • Elizabeth (Liz) R. Miller, University of North Carolina Charlotte (term ends December 2020)
    • Uju Anya, Pennsylvania State University (term ends December 2021)

American Anthropological Association Open-Access Repository Advisory Board

  • Sabina Perrino, SUNY Binghamton
History

Click to view a PDF file of the history of AAAL committees from 1978 through present.