Committees, Councils, & Task Forces

Standing Committees

Budget Committee

  • Chair: Scott Jarvis, The University of Utah (Treasurer; term expires in March 2025)
  • Lourdes Ortega, Georgetown University (President; term expires in March 2024)
  • Peter De Costa, Michigan State University (President-Elect; term expires in March 2024)
  • Ryuko Kubota, University of British Columbia (1st Vice President; term expires in March 2024)
  • Manka Varghese, University of Washington (2nd Vice President; term expires in March 2024)
  • Katie Henley, AAAL Business Office (ex officio, non-voting, Interim Managing Director)

Committee on Conference Connections

  • Chair: Dustin Crowther, The University of Hawai‘i at Mānoa (appointed; term expires in March 2024)
  • Brittany Frieson, The University of North Texas (elected; term expires in March 2024)
  • Mihiri Jansz, The Open University of Sri Lanka, Sri Lanka (elected; term expires in March 2024)
  • Irasema Mora Pablo, Universidad de Guanajuato, Mexico (appointed; term expires in March 2024)
  • Oksana Moroz, Indiana University of Pennsylvania (appointed, GSC representative)
  • Romy Ghanem, Northern Arizona University (term expires in March 2025)
  • Anna Mendoza, University of Illinois Urbana (appointed; term expires in March 2026)
  • Irina Zaykovskaya, University of Minnesota - Twin Cities (appointed; term expires in March 2026)
  • In Ji Sera Chun, University of Hawai‘i at Mānoa (appointed; term expires in March 2026)
  • Manka Varghese, University of Washington (ex officio, non-voting, 2nd Vice President; term expires in March 2024)

Committee for Online Education and Outreach

  • Chair: Stephanie Link, Oklahoma State University (appointed, term expires in March 2024)
  • Stephen Moody, Brigham Young University (appointed; term expires in March 2024)
  • Katherine Christoffersen, University of Texas Rio Grande Valley (appointed; term expires in March 2025)
  • Svetlana Koltovskaia, Northeastern State University (appointed; term expires in March 2025)
  • Sarah Hercula, Missouri University of Science and Technology (AAALetter Editor: appointed; term expires in March 2025)
  • Haley De Korne, University of Oslo (appointed; term expires in March 2026)
  • Marda Rose, The Bishop's School (appointed; term expires in March 2026)
  • Peter De Costa, Michigan State University (ex officio, voting, President-Elect; term expires in March 2024)

Dissertation Award Committee

  • Chair: Michele Back, University of Connecticut (appointed; term expires in March 2024)
  • Brittany Frieson, University of North Texas (appointed; term expires in March 2026)
  • Melike Ünal Gezer, TED University (appointed; term expires in March 2025)
  • Ellen Serafini, George Mason University (elected; term expires March 2024)
  • Alyssia Miller De Rutte, Colorado State University (elected; term expires March 2024)
  • Kathy Kim, Boston University (elected; term expires March 2024)
  • Julie Sykes, University of Oregon (Member-at-Large; term expires March 2024)

Distinguished Public Service Award Committee

  • Chair: Nihat Polat, University of Maryland (appointed, term expires in March 2025)
  • Ashley Moore, Boston University (appointed; term expires in March 2025)
  • Paul Kei Matsuda, Arizona State University (elected; term expires in March 2026)
  • Maricel Santos, San Francisco State University (elected; term expires in March 2026)
  • Peter De Costa, Michigan State University (ex officio, voting, President-Elect; term expires in March 2024)

Distinguished Scholarship and Service Award Committee

  • Chair: Shondel Nero, New York University (term expires in March 2024) 
  • Martha Bigelow, University of Minnesota (term expires in March 2024)
  • Suhanthie Motha, University of Washington (term expires in March 2024)
  • Aneta Pavlenko, University of Oslo (ex officio, non-voting: 2023 awardee)
  • Peter De Costa, Michigan State University (ex officio, voting, President-Elect; term expires in March 2024)

Distinguished Service and Engaged Research Graduate Student Award in Relation to Diversity Efforts Committee

  • Chair: Oksana Moroz, Indiana University of Pennsylvania (appointed, GSC Co-Chair; term expires in March 2024)
  • John Wayne dela Cruz, McGill University (appointed, GSC Co-Chair; term expires in March 2024)
  • Chia-Hsin (Jennifer) Yin, Ohio State University (appointed, GSC Secretary, Diversity Committee; term expires in March 2024)
  • Bedrettin Yazan, University of Texas at San Antonio (appointed, PAEC representative; term expires in March 2024)
  • Peter De Costa, Michigan State University (ex officio, voting, President-Elect; term expires in March 2024)

FFAL Trustees

  • Chair: Linda Harklau, University of Georgia (term expires in March 2024)
  • Past Chair: Dudley Reynolds, Carnegie Mellon University Qatar (term expires in March 2024)
  • Shawn Loewen, Michigan State University (term expires in March 2026)
  • Scott Jarvis, The University of Utah (ex officio, voting, Treasurer; term expires in March 2025)
  • Chia-Hsin (Jennifer) Yin, Ohio State University (ex officio: GSC Representative; term expires in March 2024)

First Book/Book Award Committee

  • Chair: Matthew Prior, Arizona State University (appointed; term expires in March 2024)
  • Miyuki Sasaki, Waseda University, Japan (appointed; term expires in March 2024)
  • Stephanie Vandrick, The University of San Francisco (appointed in 2021; term expires in March 2024)
  • Saskia Van Viegen, York University (appointed; term expires in March 2025)
  • Mostafa Papi, Florida State University (appointed; term expires in March 2025)
  • Miguel Perez-Milans, University College London (elected, term expires in March 2025)
  • Hyunjung Shin, University of Saskatchewan (elected, term expires in March 2025)
  • Okim Kang, Northern Arizona University (elected, term expires in March 2026)
  • Uju Anya, Carnegie Mellon University (elected, term expires in March 2026)
  • Xuesong (Andy) Gao, University of New South Wales, Australia (elected, term expires in March 2026)
  • Elizabeth Miller, The University of North Carolina at Charlotte (Member-at-Large, term expires in March 2024)

Graduate Student Award Committee

  • Chair: Joel Heng Hartse, Simon Fraser University (term expires in March 2024)
  • Maria Diez-Ortega, South Puget Sound Community College (term expires in March 2024)
  • Sovicheth Boun, Salem State University (term expires in March 2024)
  • Mimi Li, Texas A&M University-Commerce (term expires in March 2024)
  • Tryphenia Peele-Eady, University of New Mexico (term expires in March 2024)
  • Yasuko Kanno, Boston University (Member-at-Large; term expires in March 2024)

Nominating Committee

  • Chair: Amanda Kibler, Oregon State University (appointed, term expires in June 2024)
  • Guofang Li, University of British Columbia (term expires in June 2024)
  • Julieta Fernandez, University of Arizona (term expires in June 2024)
  • Emma Trentman, University of New Mexico (term expires in June 2024)
  • Jamie Schissel, The University of North Carolina at Greensboro (term expires in June 2024)
  • Peter De Costa, Michigan State University (ex officio, non-voting, President-Elect; term expires in March 2024)

Public Affairs and Engagement Committee

  • Chair: Bedrettin Yazan, University of Texas at Austin (term expires in March 2024)
  • Vice-Chair: Anwar Ahmed, University of British Columbia (term expires in March 2025)
  • John Wayne dela Cruz, McGill University (GSC Designee) (term expires in March 2025)
  • Unju Anya, Carnegie Mellon University (term expires March 2026)
  • Katherine Moran, Center for Applied Linguistics (ex officio: in representation of President of CAL)
  • Amelia Tseng, American University (ex officio: JNCL Representative) (term expires in March 2025)
  • Peter De Costa, Michigan State University (ex officio, voting, President-Elect; term expires in March 2024)

Research Article Award Committee

  • Chair: Jason Mizell, University of Miami (appointed; term expires in March 2024)
  • Christine Tardy, University of Arizona (elected; term expires in March 2025)
  • Gloria Park, Indiana University of Pennsylvania (elected; term expires in March 2025)
  • Lei Jiang, University of Kansas (appointed; term expires in March 2026)
  • Yasuko Kanno, Boston University (Member-at-Large; term expires in March 2024)

Resolutions Committee

  • Chair: Prem Phyak, The Chinese University of Hong Kong (appointed; term expires in March 2024) 
  • Usree Bhattacharya, University of Georgia (appointed; term expires in March 2024) 
  • Maneka Brookes, Texas State University (appointed; term expires in March 2024)
  • Lourdes Ortega, Georgetown University (ex-officio, President; term expires in March 2024)

The Graduate Student Council
  • Co-chair - Oksana Moroz, Indiana University of Pennsylvania
  • Co-chair - John Wayne dela Cruz, McGill University
  • Diversity, Member-at-Large, Secretary – Chia-Hsin (Jennifer) Yin, Ohio State University
  • Newsletter, Member-at-Large – Jieun Kim, University of Hawaii
  • Event-Planning, Member-at-Large – Kyungjin Hwang, University of South Carolina
  • Social media, Member-at-Large – Wei Xu, University of Arizona
Task Forces

A task force refers to a committee with a selected group of individuals who have been assigned to work on a special project or task to advance the work of the Executive Committee, a Standing Committee, or the President’s agenda. A task force will be appointed by the President.

A task force may be appointed in one of two ways: (1) by direct presidential appointment or (2) in response to a recommendation adopted by way of an approved motion by the Executive Committee.

Task forces will consist of a Chair and three to five (suggested) additional members whose expertise is in direct alignment with the charge or the nature of the task. Task forces are disbanded once the task is deemed complete. The work of the task force will be supported, if necessary, by the AAAL staff.

For more information on the creation and governance of task forces please refer to Standing Rule #7, Section B, Page 13 (Rev. January 31, 2023). Standing Rules


Conference Task Force

Chair: Peter De Costa, Michigan State University

  • Fabiola Ehlers-Zavala, Colorado State University
  • Scott Jarvis, The University of Utah
  • Ryuko Kubota, University of British Columbia

Ad Hoc Committee on Justice, Equity, Diversity, and Inclusion (JEDI)

Co-chairs: Ashley Moore, University of British Columbia & Elizabeth Miller, The University of North Carolina at Charlotte

  • Usree Bhattacharya, University of Georgia 
  • Suresh Canagarajah, The Pennsylvania State University    
  • Trish Morita-Mullaney, Purdue University
  • Jennifer Phuong, Swarthmore College
  • Jon Henner, In  Memoriam, The University of North Carolina at Greensboro
Representatives on External Boards/Associations

AILA

  • International Committee - Agnes He, Stony Brook University, AAAL Secretary

  • Laura Gurzynski-Weiss, Indiana University, AILA Secretary General

AIALA

  • Anne Marie Guerrettaz, Washington State University


Cambridge University Press/Annual Review of Applied Linguistics

  • Editor: Alison Mackey, Georgetown University

American Anthropological Association Open-Access Repository Advisory Board

  • Sabina Perrino, SUNY Binghamton

JNCL (Joint National Committee for Languages)

  • Amelia Tseng, American University (term expires March 2025)

History

Click to view a PDF file of the history of AAAL committees from 1978 through the present.