Committees & Councils

2019-2020

Standing Committees

Budget Committee

  • Chair: Glenn Martinez, The Ohio State University (Treasurer)
  • Laura Collins, Concordia University (President)
  • Kendall King, University of Minnesota (1st Vice President)
  • Patricia Duff, University of British Columbia (2nd Vice President)
  • Linda Harklau, University of Georgia (Immediate Past President)
  • Sarah Berke, AAAL Business Office (ex officio)

FFAL Trustees

  • Chair: Tom Ricento, University of Calgary (term ends March 2021)
  • Past Chair: William Grabe, Northern Arizona University (term ends March 2020)
  • Associate Chair: Suresh Canagarajah, Pennsylvania State University (term ends March 2022)
  • James Coda, University of Georgia (GSC representative, voting)
  • Maria Ruiz-Martinez, University of Colorado Boulder (GSC representative, non-voting)
  • Glenn Martinez, The Ohio State University (Treasurer, ex officio, voting)

Nominating Committee

  • Chair: Paula Winke, Michigan State University
  • Linda Harklau, University of Georgia (ex officio, Immediate Past President)
  • 4 additional members to be elected summer 2019

Resolutions Committee

  • Chair: Kimberly Geeslin, Indiana University
  • Renee Jourdenais, Middlebury Institute of International Studies at Monterey
  • Luke Plonsky, Northern Arizona University

Public Affairs and Engagement Committee

  • Chair: Netta Avineri, Middlebury Institute of International Studies at Monterey
    (term ends March 2020)
  • Vice Chair: Rachel Showstack, Wichita State University (term ends March 2022)
  • Joel Gómez, Center for Applied Linguistics (ex officio: President of CAL)
    (term ends March 2020)
  • Meg Malone, Georgetown University (ex officio: JNCL Representative)(term ends March 2021)
  • Linda Harklau, The University of Georgia (ex officio: Immediate Past President)
  • Adam Schwartz, Oregon State University (term ends March 2020)
  • Rayoung Song, UMASS, Amherst (GSC Designee)(term ends March 2020)

Distinguished Scholarship and Service Award Committee

  • Chair: Carol Chapelle, Iowa State University
  • Anna DeFina, Georgetown University
  • Teresa McCarty, UCLA
  • Nick Ellis, University of Michigan (ex officio: 2019 awardee)
  • Linda Harklau, The University of Georgia (ex officio: Immediate Past President)

Graduate Student Award Committee

  • Chair: Sara Kangas, Lehigh University
  • Lydia Catedral, City University of Hong Kong
  • Angelica Galante, Concordia University
  • Geoffrey Pinchbeck, Carleton University
  • Dorothy Worden, University of Alabama

Book Award Committee

  • Chair: Martha Bigelow, University of Minnesota
    (appointed, to be succeeded by an elected member; term ends March 2020)
  • Nancy Bell, Washington State University (elected; term ends March 2022)
  • Theresa Catalano, University of Nebraska-Lincoln (appointed; term ends March 2021)
  • Jasone Cenoz, University of the Basque Country, Spain (elected; term ends March 2022)
  • Christina Higgins, Univeristy of Hawaii at Manoa (Member-at-Large, Executive Committee; term ends March 2022)
  • Aline Godfroid, Michigan State University (appointed; term ends March 2021)
  • Anne Marie Guerrettaz, Washington State University (appointed; term ends March 2022)
  • Jason Martel, Middlebury Institute of International Studies at Monterey (appointed; term ends March 2022)
  • Stephen May, University of Auckland (appointed, to be succeeded by an elected member; term ends March 2020)
  • Mary Schleppegrell, University of Michigan (appointed; term ends March 2021)
  • Wayne Wright, Purdue University (appointed, to be succeeded by an elected member; term ends March 2020)

Dissertation Award Committee

  • Chair: Brian Paltridge, University of Sydney (appointed; term ends term ends March 2020)
  • Sarah Benesch, Staten Island College, CUNY (elected; term ends March 2022)
  • Xuesong (Andy) Gao, The University of New South Wales (appointed; term ends March 2021)
  • Alan Hirvela, Ohio State University (appointed; term ends term ends March 2020)
  • Yasuko Kanno, Boston University (elected; term ends March 2022)
  • Amanda Kibler, University of Virginia (elected; term ends March 2022)
  • Charlene Polio, Michigan State University (Member-at-Large, Executive Committee, term ends March 2021)

Research Article Award Committee

  • Chair: Andrea Revesz, University College London (appointed; term expires March 2020)
  • James Lantolf, Pennsylvania State University (elected; term expires March 2022)
  • Junko Mori, University of Wisconsin (elected; term expires March 2022)
  • Sue Starfield, University of New South Wales (appointed; term ends March 2021)
  • Naoko Taguchi, Carnegie Mellon University (Member-at-Large, Executive Committee; term ends March 2020)


Distinguished Public Service Award Committee

  • Chair: Christian Chun, University of Massachusetts, Boston (elected; term expires March 2020)
  • Martha Bigelow, University of Minnesota (elected; term expires March 2020)
  • Suhanthie Motha, University of Washington (appointed; term expires March 2022)
  • Charlene Polio, Michigan State University (Member-at-Large, Executive Committee; term ends March 2021)
  • Ari Sherris, Texas A&M University-Kingsville (appointed; term expires March 2022)

Committee on Online Education and Outreach

  • TBD

Ad Hoc Committee on Conference Connections (Convened January 2019)

  • Chair: Peter De Costa, Michigan State University
  • Graduate Student Council representative: Jessica Lian, Georgia State University
  • Bethany Gray, Iowa State University
  • Jiyoon Lee, University of Maryland, Baltimore County
  • Matt Poehner, Penn State University
  • Francis Hult, Lund University
  • Andrea Révész, University College London
  • Christina Ponzio, Michigan State University
The Graduate Student Council
  • Co-Chair: James Coda, University of Georgia
  • Co-Chair: Nicole Deschene, New York University
  • Member at Large, Social Media: Andrea Lypka, University of South Florida
  • Member at Large, Newsletter Editor: Nicole King, Ohio State University
  • Secretary: Maria Ruiz-Martinez, University of Colorado  Boulder
Representatives on External Boards/Associations


AILA

  • International Committee - Fabiola Ehlers-Zavala, INTO Colorado State
  • Executive Committee - Shawn Loewen, Michigan State University (Member-at-Large)


JNCL (Joint National Committee for Languages)

  • Meg Malone, Georgetown University (term ends March 2021)


Cambridge University Press/Annual Review of Applied Linguistics

  • Editor: Alison Mackey, Georgetown University
  • 2 board-appointed editorial directors:
    • Shondel Nero, New York University (term ends December 2019)
    • Elizabeth (Liz) R. Miller, University of North Carolina Charlotte (term ends December 2020)

American Anthropological Association Open-Access Repository Advisory Board

  • Sabina Perrino,SUNY Binghamton
History

Click to view a PDF file of the history of AAAL committees from 1978 through present