We use cookies to offer you a better browsing experience, "recognize" returning AAAL members, and analyze site traffic. By using the site, you consent to our use of cookies. To withdraw consent, please adjust your cookie settings in your browser.

Committees & Councils

Standing Committees

Budget Committee

  • Chair: Linda Harklau, University of Georgia (President)
  • Laura Collins, Concordia University (1st Vice President)
  • Kendall King, University of Minnesota (2nd Vice President)
  • Glenn Martinez, The Ohio State University (Secretary/Treasurer)
  • Tim McNamara, The University of Melbourne (Immediate Past President)
  • Sarah Berke, AAAL Business Office (ex officio)


FFAL Trustees

  • Jo Ann (Jodi) Crandall, University of Maryland, Baltimore County (term ends March 2019)
  • William Grabe, Northern Arizona University (term ends March 2020)
  • Tom Ricento, University of Calgary (term ends March 2021)


Nominating Committee

  • Chair: Christine Tardy, University of Arizona
  • Tim McNamara, The University of Melbourne (ex officio, Immediate Past President)
  • Ryuko Kubota, University of British Columbia
  • Emma Marsden, University of York, UK
  • Matt Prior, Arizona State University
  • Paula Winke, Michigan State University

Resolutions Committee

  • Chair: Scott Jarvis, University of Utah
  • Kimberly Geeslin, Indiana University
  • Victoria Hasko, University of Georgia


Public Affairs and Engagement Committee

  • Chair: Netta Avineri, Middlebury Institute of International Studies at Monterey
    (term ends March 2020)
  • Joel Gómez, Center for Applied Linguistics (ex officio: President of CAL)
    (term ends March 2020)
  • Meg Malone, Georgetown University (ex officio: JNCL Representative)(term ends March 2021)
  • Tim McNamara, The University of Melbourne (ex officio: Immediate Past President)
  • Adam Schwartz, Oregon State University (term ends March 2020)


Distinguished Scholarship and Service Award Committee

  • Chair: Junko Mori, University of Wisconsin-Madison
  • Pavel Trofimovich, Concordia University
  • Carol Chapelle, Iowa State University
  • Suresh Canagarajah, The Pennsylvania State University (ex officio: 2018 awardee)
  • Tim McNamara, The University of Melbourne (ex officio: Immediate Past President)


Graduate Student Award Committee

  • Chair: Luke Plonsky, Georgetown University
  • Sara Kangas, Lehigh University
  • Ana Pellicer-Sanchez, The UCL Institute of Education, London
  • Geoffrey Pinchbeck, Carleton University
  • Priti Sandhu, University of Washington


Book Award Committee

  • Chair: Martha Bigelow, University of Minnesota
    (appointed, to be succeeded by an elected member; term ends March 2020)
  • Theresa Catalano, University of Nebraska-Lincoln (appointed; term ends March 2021)
  • Peter De Costa, Michigan State University (elected; term ends March 2019)
  • Aline Godfroid, Michigan State University (appointed; term ends March 2021)
  • Stephen May, University of Auckland (appointed, to be succeeded by an elected member; term ends March 2020)
  • Mary Schleppegrell, University of Michigan (appointed; term ends March 2021)
  • Julie Sykes, University of Oregon (appointed; term ends March 2019)
  • Steven Talmy, University of British Columbia (elected; term ends March 2019)
  • Steven Thorne (Member-at-Large, Executive Committee; term ends March 2019)
  • Terry Wiley, Arizona State University (appointed; term ends March 2019)
  • Wayne Wright, Purdue University (appointed, to be succeeded by an elected member; term ends March 2020)


Dissertation Award Committee

  • Chair: Diane Belcher, Georgia State University (elected; term ends March 2019)
  • Xuesong (Andy) Gao, The University of New South Wales (appointed; term ends March 2021)
  • Karen E. Johnson, Pennsylvania State University (elected; term ends March 2019)
  • Kendall King, University of Minnesota (appointed, to be succeeded by an elected member; term ends March 2019)
  • Brian Paltridge, University of Sydney (appointed; term ends term ends March 2020)
  • Carsten Roever, University of Melbourne (appointed; term ends term ends March 2020)
  • Naoko Taguchi, Carnegie Mellon University (Member-at-Large, Executive Committee, term ends March 2020)

Research Article Award Committee

  • Chair: Andrea Revesz, University College London (appointed; term expires March 2020)
  • Robert DeKeyser, University of Maryland (elected; term expires March 2019)
  • Sandra McKay, San Francisco State University (elected; term expires March 2019)
  • Steven Thorne, Portland State University (Member-at-Large, Executive Committee; term ends March 2019)
  • Sue Starfield, University of New South Wales (appointed; term ends March 2021)


Distinguished Public Service Award Committee

  • Chair: Aneta Pavlenko, University of Oslo (appointed; term expires March 2019)
  • Nelson Flores, University of Pennsylvania (appointed; term expires March 2019)
  • Martha Bigelow, University of Minnesota (elected; term expires March 2020)
  • Christian Chun, University of Massachusetts, Boston (elected; term expires March 2020)
  • Charlene Polio, Michigan State University (Member-at-Large, Executive Committee; term ends March 2021)


Ad Hoc Committee on Diversity (Convened October 2017)

  • Chair: Peter De Costa, Michigan State University
  • Suresh Canagarajah, Penn State University
  • Daniel Isbell, Michigan State University
  • Glenn Martinez, Ohio State University
  • Elizabeth Miller, University of North Carolina at Charlotte
  • Christina Ponzio, Michigan State University
  • Andrea Revesz, University College London
  • Fabiola Ehlers-Zavala, Colorado State University
  • Manka Varghese, University of Washington


Ad Hoc Committee on Mentoring (Convened March 2018)

  • Chair: Peter De Costa, Michigan State University
  • Michael Amory, The Pennsylvania State University
  • Kathi M Bailey, Middlebury Institute of International Studies at Monterey
  • Usree Batthachary, The University of Georgia
  • Carolina Bernales, Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Valparaiso
  • Dustin Crowther, Oklahoma State University
  • Glenn Martinez, The Ohio State University
  • Jason Mizell, The University of Georgia
  • Christina Ponzio, Michigan State University
  • Andrea Revesz, UCL IoE, University College London
  • Luke Plonsky, Georgetown University
  • Rayoung "Rae" Song, University of Massachusetts Amherst

Ad Hoc Committee on Online Education and Outreach (Convened July 2018)

  • Chair: Carolin Fuchs, City University of Hong Kong
  • Michael Amory, The Pennsylvania State University
  • James Coda, University of Georgia
  • Sébastien Dubreil, Carnegie Mellon University
  • Fabiola Ehlers-Zavala, INTO Colorado
  • Christoph Hafner, City University of Hong Kong
  • Yu Jung Han, University of Rochester
  • Mirjam Hauck, The Open University
  • Meei-Ling Liaw, National Taichung University of Education
  • David Malinowski, San José State University
  • Robert O'Dowd, Universidad de Léon
The Graduate Student Council
  • Co-Chair: Rayoung Song, University of Massachusetts-Amherst
  • Co-Chair: Michael Amory, The Pennsylvania State University
  • Member at Large: Jessica Lian, Georgia State University
  • Member at Large: James Coda, University of Georgia
  • Secretary: Shyam Pandey, Purdue University
Representatives on External Boards/Associations


AILA

  • International Committee - Glenn Martinez, The Ohio State University
  • Executive Committee - Shawn Loewen, Michigan State University (Member-at-Large)


JNCL (Joint National Committee for Languages)

  • Meg Malone, Georgetown University (term ends March 2021)


Cambridge University Press/Annual Review of Applied Linguistics

  • Editor: Alison Mackey, Georgetown University
  • 2 board-appointed editorial directors:
    • Kendall King, University of Minnesota (term ends December 2018)
    • Shondel Nero, New York University (term ends December 2019)
History

Click to view a PDF file of the history of AAAL committees from 1978 through present.