Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Sign In   |   Join or Create a Guest Account
2018-2019 Leadership
Share |

Executive Committee |Standing Committees | The Graduate Student Council | Representatives on External Boards/Associations | History

Executive Committee

  • President: Linda Harklau, University of Georgia
  • First Vice President: Laura Collins, Concordia University
  • Second Vice President: Kendall King, University of Minnesota
  • Immediate Past President: Tim McNamara, The University of Melbourne
  • Secretary/Treasurer: Glenn Martinez, The Ohio State University (term ends March 2021)
  • Member at Large: Steven Thorne, Portland State University (term ends March 2019)
  • Member at Large: Naoko Taguchi, Carnegie Mellon University (term ends March 2020)
  • Member at Large: Charlene Polio, Michigan State University (term ends March 2021)
  • Ex-Officio AAALetter Editor: Fabiola P. Ehlers-Zavala, INTO Colorado State University
    (term ends 2019)
  • Ex-Officio Graduate Student Council Chair: Michael Amory, The Pennsylvania State University
Standing Committees

Budget Committee

  • Chair: Linda Harklau, University of Georgia (President)
  • Laura Collins, Concordia University (1st Vice President)
  • Kendall King, University of Minnesota (2nd Vice President)
  • Glenn Martinez, The Ohio State University (Secretary/Treasurer)
  • Tim McNamara, The University of Melbourne (Immediate Past President)
  • Sarah Berke, AAAL Business Office (ex officio)

FFAL Trustees

  • Jo Ann (Jodi) Crandall, University of Maryland, Baltimore County (term ends March 2019)
  • William Grabe, Northern Arizona University (term ends March 2020)
  • Tom Ricento, University of Calgary (term ends March 2021)

Nominating Committee

  • Chair: Christine Tardy, University of Arizona
  • Tim McNamara, The University of Melbourne (ex officio, Immediate Past President)
  • Four members to be elected summer 2018

Resolutions Committee

  • Chair: Scott Jarvis, University of Utah
  • Kimberly Geeslin, Indiana University
  • Victoria Hasko, University of Georgia

Public Affairs and Engagement Committee

  • Chair: Netta Avineri, Middlebury Institute of International Studies at Monterey
    (term ends March 2020)
  • Joel Gómez, Center for Applied Linguistics (ex officio: President of CAL)
    (term ends March 2020)
  • Meg Malone, Georgetown University (ex officio: JNCL Representative)(term ends March 2021)
  • Tim McNamara, The University of Melbourne (ex officio: Immediate Past President)
  • Adam Schwartz, Oregon State University (term ends March 2020)

Distinguished Scholarship and Service Award Committee

  • Chair: Junko Mori, University of Wisconsin-Madison
  • Pavel Trofimovich, Concordia University
  • Carol Chapelle, Iowa State University
  • Suresh Canagarajah, The Pennsylvania State University (ex officio: 2018 awardee)
  • Tim McNamara, The University of Melbourne (ex officio: Immediate Past President)

Graduate Student Award Committee

  • Chair: Luke Plonsky, Georgetown University  
  • Sara Kangas, Lehigh University
  • Ana Pellicer-Sanchez, The UCL Institute of Education, London
  • Geoffrey Pinchbeck, Carleton University
  • Priti Sandhu, University of Washington

Book Award Committee

  • Chair: Martha Bigelow, University of Minnesota
    (appointed, to be succeeded by an elected member; term ends March 2020)
  • Theresa Catalano, University of Nebraska-Lincoln (appointed; term ends March 2021)
  • Peter De Costa, Michigan State University (elected; term ends March 2019)
  • Aline Godfroid, Michigan State University (appointed; term ends March 2021)
  • Stephen May, University of Auckland
    (appointed, to be succeeded by an elected member; term ends March 2020)
  • Mary Schleppegrell, University of Michigan (appointed; term ends March 2021)
  • Julie Sykes, University of Oregon (appointed; term ends March 2019)
  • Steven Talmy, University of British Columbia (elected; term ends March 2019)
  • Steven Thorne (Member-at-Large, Executive Committee; term ends March 2019)
  • Terry Wiley, Arizona State University (appointed; term ends March 2019)
  • Wayne Wright, Purdue University
    (appointed, to be succeeded by an elected member; term ends March 2020)

Dissertation Award Committee

  • Chair: Diane Belcher, Georgia State University (elected; term ends March 2019)
  • Xuesong (Andy) Gao, The University of New South Wales (appointed; term ends March 2021)
  • Karen E. Johnson, Pennsylvania State University (elected; term ends March 2019)
  • Kendall King, University of Minnesota
    (appointed, to be succeeded by an elected member; term ends March 2019)
  • Brian Paltridge, University of Sydney (appointed; term ends term ends March 2020)
  • Carsten Roever, University of Melbourne (appointed; term ends term ends March 2020)
  • Naoko Taguchi, Carnegie Mellon University
    (Member-at-Large, Executive Committee, term ends March 2020)

Research Article Award Committee

  • Chair: Andrea Revesz, University College London (appointed; term expires March 2020)
  • Robert DeKeyser, University of Maryland  (elected; term expires March 2019)
  • Sandra McKay, San Francisco State University (elected; term expires March 2019)
  • Steven Thorne, Portland State University
    (Member-at-Large, Executive Committee; term ends March 2019)
  • Sue Starfield, University of New South Wales (appointed; term ends March 2021)

Distinguished Public Service Award Committee

  • Chair: Aneta Pavlenko, University of Oslo (appointed; term expires March 2019)
  • Nelson Flores, University of Pennsylvania (appointed; term expires March 2019)
  • Martha Bigelow, University of Minnesota (elected; term expires March 2020)
  • Christian Chun, University of Massachusetts, Boston (elected; term expires March 2020)
  • Charlene Polio, Michigan State University
    (Member-at-Large, Executive Committee; term ends March 2021)

Ad Hoc Committee on Diversity (Convened October 2017)

  • Chair: Peter De Costa, Michigan State University
  • Suresh Canagarajah, Penn State University
  • Daniel Isbell, Michigan State University
  • Glenn Martinez, Ohio State University
  • Elizabeth Miller, University of North Carolina at Charlotte
  • Christina Ponzio, Michigan State University
  • Andrea Revesz, University College London
  • Fabiola Ehlers-Zavala, Colorado State University
  • Manka Varghese, University of Washington

Ad Hoc Committee on Mentoring (Convened March 2018)

Members TBD

 

The Graduate Student Council
  • Co-Chair: Rayoung Song, University of Massachusetts-Amherst
  • Co-Chair: Michael Amory, The Pennsylvania State University
  • Member at Large: Jessica Lian, Georgia State University
  • Member at Large: James Coda, University of Georgia
  • Secretary: Shyam Pandey, Purdue University
Representatives on External Boards/Associations

AILA

  • International Committee - Glenn Martinez, The Ohio State University
  • Executive Committee - Shawn Loewen, Michigan State University (Member-at-Large)

JNCL (Joint National Committee for Languages)

  • Meg Malone, Georgetown University (term ends March 2021)

Cambridge University Press/Annual Review of Applied Linguistics

  • Editor: Alison Mackey, Georgetown University
  • 2 board-appointed editorial directors:
    • Kendall King, University of Minnesota (term ends December 2018)
    • Shondel Nero, New York University (term ends December 2019))
History

Click to view a PDF file of the history of AAAL committees from 1978 through present.

Membership Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal