Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Sign In   |   Join or Create a Guest Account
2016-2017 Leadership
Share |

Executive Committee |Standing Committees | The Graduate Student Council | Representatives on External Boards/Associations | History

Executive Committee

  • President: Kathleen M. Bailey, Middlebury Institute of International Studies at Monterey
  • First Vice President: Tim McNamara, The University of Melbourne
  • Second Vice President: Linda Harklau, University of Georgia
  • Immediate Past President: Paul Kei Matsuda, Arizona State University
  • Secretary/Treasurer: Jeff Connor-Linton, Georgetown University (term ends March 2017)
  • Member at Large: Lucy Pickering, Texas A&M-Commerce (term ends March 2017)
  • Member at Large: Peter De Costa, Michigan State University (term ends March 2018)
  • Member at Large: Steven Thorne, Portland State University (term ends March 2019)
  • Ex-Officio AAALetter Editor: Fabiola P. Ehlers-Zavala, INTO Colorado State University (term ends 2019)
  • Ex-Officio Graduate Student Council Chairs:
    • Mengying Liu, University of Minnesota
    • Lindsey Kurtz, Pennsylvania State University
Standing Committees

Budget Committee

  • Chair: Kathleen Bailey, Middlebury Institute of International Studies at Monterey (President)
  • Tim McNamara, The University of Melbourne (1st Vice President)
  • Linda Harklau, University of Georgia (2nd Vice President)
  • Jeff Connor-Linton, Georgetown University (Secretary/Treasurer)
  • Paul Kei Matsuda, Arizona State University (Immediate Past President)
  • Sarah Berke, AAAL Business Office (ex officio)

FFAL Trustees

  • Chair: James Lantolf, The Pennsylvania State University (term ends March 2018)
  • Carol Chapelle, Iowa State University (term ends March 2017)
  • Jo Ann (Jodi) Crandall, University of Maryland, Baltimore County (term ends March 2019)

Nominating Committee

  • Chair: Fredricka L. Stoller, Northern Arizona University
  • Paul Kei Matsuda, Arizona State University (ex officio, Immediate Past President)
  • Meg Malone, Georgetown University
  • Rosa Manchon, University of Murcia
  • Elana Shohamy, Tel Aviv University
  • Wayne Wright, Purdue University

Resolutions Committee

  • TBD

Distinguished Scholarship and Service Award Committee

  • Chair: Christina Higgins, University of Hawaii at Manoa
  • Merrill Swain, OISE/University of Toronto
  • Guadalupe Valdes, Stanford University
  • James Lantolf, The Pennsylvania State University (ex officio: 2016 awardee)
  • Paul Kei Matsuda, Arizona State University (ex officio: Immediate Past President)

Graduate Student Award Committee

  • Chair: Lynn Goldstein, Middlebury Institute of International Studies at Monterey (MIIS)
  • Martha Bigelow, University of Minnesota
  • Christian Chun, University of Massachusetts - Boston
  • Joyce Kling, University of Copenhagen
  • Maricel Santos, San Francisco State University

Book Award Committee

  • Chair: Francis Hult, Lund University (appointed; term ends March 2018)
  • Jasone Cenoz, University of the Basque Country (appointed; term ends March 2017)
  • Steven Talmy, University of British Columbia (elected; term ends March 2019)
  • Peter De Costa, Michigan State University (elected; term ends March 2019)
  • Steven Thorne (Member-at-Large, Executive Committee; term ends March 2019)

Dissertation Award Committee

  • Chair: Jamie Schissel, University of North Carolina at Greensboro (appointed; term ends March 2017)
  • Patricia Duff, University of British Columbia (appointed; term ends term ends March 2018)
  • Diane Belcher, Georgia State University (elected; term ends March 2019)
  • Karen E. Johnson, Pennsylvania State University (elected; term ends March 2019)
  • Lucy Pickering, Texas A&M (Member-at-Large, Executive Committee, term ends March 2017)

Research Article Award Committee

  • Chair: Lourdes Ortega, Georgetown University (appointed; term expires March 2018)
  • Robert DeKeyser, University of Maryland  - (elected; term expires March 2019)
  • Sandra McKay, San Francisco State University - (elected; term expires March 2019)
  • Lawrence Zhang, University of Auckland, New Zealand (appointed; term expires March 2017)
  • Peter De Costa, Michigan State University (Member-at-Large, Executive Committee, term ends March 2018)

Outreach Award Committee

  • Chair: Aneta Pavlenko, Temple University (appointed; term expires March 2019)
  • Nelson Flores, University of Pennsylvania (appointed; term expires March 2019)
  • Martha Bigelow, University of Minnesota (elected; term expires March 2020)
  • Christian Chun, City University of Hong Kong (elected; term expires March 2020)
  • Steven Thorne (Member-at-Large, Executive Committee; term ends March 2019)
The Graduate Student Council
  • Co-Chair: Mengying Liu, University of Minnesota
  • Co-Chair: Lindsey Kurtz, Pennsylvania State University
  • Member at Large: Elena Shvidko, Purdue University
  • Member at Large: Rayoung Song, University of Massachusetts - Amherst
  • Secretary: Laura Hamman, University of Wisconsin - Madison
Representatives on External Boards/Associations

AILA

  • International Committee - Jeff Connor-Linton, Georgetown University
  • Executive Committee - Shawn Loewen, Michigan State University (Member-at-Large)

JNCL (Joint National Committee for Languages)

  • Meg Malone, Georgetown University (term ends March 2017)

Cambridge University Press/Annual Review of Applied Linguistics

  • Editor: Alison Mackey, Georgetown University
  • 2 board-appointed editorial directors:
    • Kendall King, University of Minnesota (term ends December 2016)
    • Laura Collins, Concordia University (term ends December 2017)
History

Click to view a PDF file of the history of AAAL committees from 1978 through present.

Membership Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal